Privacy Policy

The information and any commentary contained on the web site is provided free of charge for information purposes only. Whilst every reasonable effort has been made to ensure the information and commentary are accurate and up to date, no responsibility for its accuracy and correctness, or for any consequences of relying on it, is assumed by BioTrading. The information and commentary does not, and is not intended to, amount to advice to any person on a specific matter. Any reliance you may place on the information contained on this site is entirely at your own risk and you agree that you have no right of recourse against Veolia UK & Ireland

We use cookies in order to improve site performance, offer you a better browsing experience and enable you to easily share content. Cookies are pieces of information stored on your computer in simple text files which our server can read and record. These files do not contain any sensitive information. When you browse this website, you will be asked for your consent to the use of cookies.

What information we collect and why do we need this information?

In order for you to be a user of this website we collect certain information about you as an individual, such as:

    • Self-Registration: During registration we collect certain information about you as an organisation, an individual, such as your organisation name, registration number, VAT number and address, your contact person name, professional phone number and professional email, your environmental licence when applicable. As a registered user of the website you can see this information about you and your company at any time via the ‘My account’ page.
    • Through your browser or device: Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the name and version of the Services you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.
    • Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer that you are using. You can find the list of cookies we collect here. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Services, pages visited, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data. We use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, and to personalise your experience. We also gather statistical information about use of the Services in order to continually improve design and functionality, understand how they are used and assist us with resolving questions regarding them. Cookies further allow us to select which of our offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on the Services. We may also use cookies or other technologies in online advertising to track responses to our ads, and to serve ads in our partner networks. We do not respond to do-not-track signals. We engage in cross-site tracking, such as retargeting campaigns. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular website. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Services. You also may not receive advertising or other offers from us that are relevant to your interests and needs.
    • Analytics: We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyse information about use of the Services and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • IP Address: Your IP address is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Services, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems and administering the Services. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

How long do we keep this data?

We will retain this personal information about you for as long as the BioTrading Website is in activity, or until we are advised that you wish for your personal information to be removed from the website (see your rights, below). We will also remove your information if your company requests this (if you have left the business for example).

Your rights

Under Data Protection law you have rights related to how we protect and look after your personal information

You have the right to ask us for your personal information that we hold and process about you. This is known as a subject access request.

You can also ask:

a) that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected;

b) that we delete information about you in certain situations;

c) that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes

d) that we don’t make decisions about you by completely automated means;

3) that personal information you have given us be provided to you in a common machine readable format, or sent to a third party where this is technically feasible;

The rights set out above may apply in limited circumstances, and we may not always be able to comply with your request to exercise these rights. We will always try to respond to a request to exercise your rights within 1 month.

If you are unhappy with the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We will try to address your concerns. If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office who is the relevant authority in the UK, or the Data Protection Commissioner who is the relevant authority in EIRE.

Company Information:

The data controller is Veolia ES (UK)

For enquiries or requests, please email uki.dataprotection@veolia.com

Registered head office:

8th Floor, 210 Pentonville Road, London, N1 9JY

Registered in England

Use of this website is subject to the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute which may arise between the parties concerning the information contained within this website shall be determined by the English Courts and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts for such purposes.